KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ningun

English translation: no Chilean is to be holder of more than one passport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ningún chileno podrá ser portador de más de un pasaporte
English translation:no Chilean is to be holder of more than one passport
Entered by: Karina Pelech

21:31 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ningun
ningun chile porda ser portador de mas de un pasaporte
sarah
no Chilean is to be holder of more than one passport
Explanation:
... full of typo errors, sarah...

it should read: 'ningún chileno podrá ser portador de más de un pasaporte'

HTH :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is to be \"the\" holder
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9no Chilean is to be holder of more than one passport
Karina Pelech
5 +1no Chilean shall carry more than one passport.nessim
4 +1noSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no


Explanation:
s how you translate it here

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes, no :-)
18 mins
  -> No? Yes! ;o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
no Chilean is to be holder of more than one passport


Explanation:
... full of typo errors, sarah...

it should read: 'ningún chileno podrá ser portador de más de un pasaporte'

HTH :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is to be \"the\" holder

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedele
4 mins
  -> gracias Fedele ... :o)

agree  Eva Linderoth
6 mins
  -> gracias Eva ... :o)

agree  Claudia Alvis
25 mins
  -> gracias Claudia ... :o)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
30 mins
  -> gracias María ... :o)

agree  xxxHoggelen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hoggelen ... ;) :o)

agree  TeddyK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teddy ... :o) ;)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> gracias estel ... :o) ;)

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Thanks again Lore ... :o)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
20 hrs
  -> obrigado Rafaela ... :o) ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no Chilean shall carry more than one passport.


Explanation:
This includes the case of double nationality.

nessim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days