KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

naturales

English translation: tipically


17:50 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: naturales
....los bancos son los dueños naturales de este tipo de negocios....

Gracias, Aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:tipically
Explanation:
This kind of businesses are tipically owned by banks.
Does it help?
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, TYPICALLY
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Me gusta... Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tipically
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +4usual
Henry Hinds
5 +1natural
Fiona N�voa
4obvious
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tipically


Explanation:
This kind of businesses are tipically owned by banks.
Does it help?
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, TYPICALLY

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Me gusta... Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Exactamente así se me ocurrió a mí.
2 mins
  -> Thanks for your support!

agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Trudy Peters: *typically*
59 mins
  -> Oooops! Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural


Explanation:
Natural owners are living people, including corporations, partnerships, trusts, estates and other such entities.
Hope this helps Aurora.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TEODORAZ
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usual


Explanation:
Banks are the usual oweners of these kinds of businesses.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Guillermina Canale: yo también creo que está usado con este significado
31 mins

agree  Refugio: a little better than typical
45 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obvious


Explanation:
may be

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199