KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

amiga

English translation: mum's friend/girlfriend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amiga
English translation:mum's friend/girlfriend
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

19:28 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: amiga
la amiga de mama
mum's friend/girlfriend
Explanation:
HTH ;0)
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mum's friend/girlfriendPatricia CASEY
5 +1She is my mom's friend / a friend of my mom'sRefugio
5 +1Friend
Maria Luisa Duarte
1 +2busca en el diccionarioxxxc4rmen
3female friendKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mum's friend/girlfriend


Explanation:
HTH ;0)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:o)
9 mins
  -> ;0))

agree  Keila
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Keila! :0)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
female friend


Explanation:
Mum's (female) friends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be mum\'s girlfriend, but it would be unusual...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Friend


Explanation:
mommy's friend

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 mins
  -> thank you !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She is my mom's friend / a friend of my mom's


Explanation:
Use 'she' to establish gender. And use 'my' because that is the way it would usually be said. (How proprietary we are in English!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: that is the way we would say it in the United States.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busca en el diccionario


Explanation:
:-)))))))))))))))))))))

xxxc4rmen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TEODORAZ
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days