KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

whats does quiero mean in english

English translation: I want


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiero
English translation:I want
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

01:12 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: whats does quiero mean in english
write a sentence using quiero
meckayla
I want
Explanation:
Simple present for the first person of the verb want.

I want to eat cheese.
Quiero comer queso.

So long!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10I want
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +4I love
Henry Hinds
5Care for, Love, Want.ryan_red


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I want


Explanation:
Simple present for the first person of the verb want.

I want to eat cheese.
Quiero comer queso.

So long!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keila
6 mins

agree  Marva
10 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: I want, I love (quiero a mi mamá mucho!)
21 mins

agree  elenali
38 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
7 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I love


Explanation:
It can mean "I want... but here's another important meaning, with a person:

Yo te quiero = I love you.

But not with an object like "candy", it would only mean "I want candy", "yo quiero dulces", but not "I love candy", unless she was "Candy", a girlfriend "Yo quiero a Candy".

One of many ways to say it, Spanish is not a romance language for nothing.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs

agree  TEODORAZ
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Care for, Love, Want.


Explanation:
I think ''Care for'' is the most accurate, though it's not often used in English, so you usually have to decide between ''I want'' (quiero tener, deseo) and ''I love'' (quiero de corazon).






    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ada_99_2000/EddyzPage
ryan_red