KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

basca

English translation: bascas: nausea, sick feeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:basca
English translation:bascas: nausea, sick feeling
Entered by: Cinta Cano Barbudo

01:32 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: basca
Possibly related to a stomach upset.
Dan
bascas: nausea, sick feeling
Explanation:
Bascoso: queasy
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bascas: nausea, sick feeling
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5puking, vomiting
Henry Hinds
2look explicaciónxxxc4rmen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bascas: nausea, sick feeling


Explanation:
Bascoso: queasy

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
22 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
23 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
50 mins

agree  Keila
1 hr

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  lucia lu
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puking, vomiting


Explanation:
Me da basca = I wanna puke.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
look explicación


Explanation:
basca.
1. (De bascar. ) f. Ansia, desazón e inquietud que se experimenta en el estómago cuando se quiere vomitar. Ú. m. en pl.

2. Por ext., en algunas partes, ansia, desazón, furia que siente el perro o animal rabioso durante los ataques o accesos, y que le impele irresistiblemente a morder a otros animales o a las personas.

3. fig. y fam. Arrechucho o ímpetu colérico o muy precipitado, en una acción o asunto. Juan obrará según le dé la BASCA .

4. fam. Pandilla, grupo de amigos o de personas afines.





xxxc4rmen
PRO pts in pair: 4