KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rendimiento

English translation: at full capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pleno rendimiento
English translation:at full capacity
Entered by: mirta

01:50 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rendimiento
Es un artículo sobre sistemas de seguridad informática. La frase dice: .... mediante la integración de productos y la posterior gestion sobre ellos, para que se mantengan bien configurados y a pleno RENDIMIENTO.
mirta
Argentina
....and function at full capacity
Explanation:
rendition-la cantidad producida.

capacity-capacidad,
to operate at full capacity-funcionar al limite de capacidad o a pleno rendimiento.

Espero te sirva esta información.


Saludos
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13performance
Simon Charass
5 +4....and function at full capacityxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
performance


Explanation:
n.n.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  elenali
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  ES > EN (US)
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Buffalo
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Keila
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  lucia lu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Parrot
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  luskie
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marva
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Seth Phillips: It's not talking about performance but rather about "(operating) at full capacity" as used in industrial texts
5042 days
  -> Thank you for disagreeing 14 years later.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
....and function at full capacity


Explanation:
rendition-la cantidad producida.

capacity-capacidad,
to operate at full capacity-funcionar al limite de capacidad o a pleno rendimiento.

Espero te sirva esta información.


Saludos

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Rendimiento suele ser performance pero "a pleno rendimiento" es "at full capacity"
6 hrs

agree  urst
7 hrs

agree  TEODORAZ
10 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: I agree with Hazel
13 hrs