KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concientizar

English translation: make aware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concientizar
English translation:make aware
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:33 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concientizar
A charitable organisation that works to improve quality of life.
Intentamos concientizar a la población de lo importante

L.Am Spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
make people aware /raise people's awareness of
Explanation:

I would translate it either as:

1. Make people aware of the importance, etc.....

2. Raise people's awareness of.......
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. That's what I thought it was but I thought it better to check as I hadn't seen this verb before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make people aware /raise people's awareness of
Andy Watkinson
5make awareRobert Jackson
5to make aware of
Lavinia Pirlog
5 -1increase awareness
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increase awareness


Explanation:
I believe this is what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, you need a verb to go with awareness: how about \"to advance awareness\"?

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TEODORAZ: haven´t heard "advance" used with awarness before....
35 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make people aware /raise people's awareness of


Explanation:

I would translate it either as:

1. Make people aware of the importance, etc.....

2. Raise people's awareness of.......

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. That's what I thought it was but I thought it better to check as I hadn't seen this verb before!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: Sorry andy. I didn't see yours.
0 min
  -> Hi Tweety. Thanks

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Babayaga

agree  TEODORAZ
34 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
43 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make aware of


Explanation:
Suerte!
:)

Tweety

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make aware


Explanation:
"We try/tried (context) to make the people/populace (context) aware of what is important."

Robert Jackson
PRO pts in pair: 15