KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

medio

English translation: yes


11:47 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: medio
ecological document

Does it refer to medio ambiente?

Eg: generar un cambio de conducta en relación con el medio, empezando por el próximo.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:yes
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:15:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para TEODORAZ: Medio ambiente=conjunto de circunstancias que rodean a seres vivos. Por ext. conjunto de circunstancias físicas, culturales, económicas, sociales etc. que rodean a las personas.
DRAE
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
Gracias everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes
Lavinia Pirlog
5environmentMaricica W.
4medio = surrounding, environment
TEODORAZ
1the mediaRefugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:15:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para TEODORAZ: Medio ambiente=conjunto de circunstancias que rodean a seres vivos. Por ext. conjunto de circunstancias físicas, culturales, económicas, sociales etc. que rodean a las personas.
DRAE

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Gracias everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TEODORAZ: medio = entorno, environment as in surrounding
14 mins
  -> See my note

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias LoreAC. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environment


Explanation:
yes, it's medio ambiente

HTH

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medio = surrounding, environment


Explanation:
not necessarily medio ambiente with the "nature" connotation ...

TEODORAZ
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lavinia Pirlog: see my note
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the media


Explanation:
There is just a chance that this refers to 'the media' (prensa, television, radio etc.), especially if it turns out to be a back translation from an English original. Media is often mistaken for a singular noun, and it would make sense in the fragment you cite.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827