KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

plantones de olivos

English translation: seedlings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantones
English translation:seedlings
Entered by: mjnmc

12:03 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: plantones de olivos
La mercantil FULANO DE TAL S.L. es titular de las siguientes fincas:
Primera: (...) cuatro hectáreas, sesenta y dos áreas, ochenta y tres centiáreas de tierra secana viña con plantones de olivos.
César Cornejo Fuster
seedling
Explanation:
according to
English-Spanish lexicon of terms common in CITES documents
... papel de seguridad. security stamp, estampilla de seguridad. seedling,
plántula, planta de vivero, plantón. seeds, semillas. seized specimen, ...
www.cites.org/eng/resources/terms/terms_esp.shtml

DELFI Vocabulary
... 410, Pianticelle, Seedling, Semis, ÖõôÜñéï, Seedling, Plantón, brinzal.
473, Piccolo terrazzo alluvionale, Terrace/berm, Terrasse, Âáèìßäåò, Terraço, ...
www.cinar.gr/delfi/it/synonym_p.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cinar.gr ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalemente, olive seedlings. Ver lo siguiente


BEHAVIOUR OF SOME GENETIC CHARACTERS IN OLIVE SEEDLINGS OBTAINED ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ISHS Acta Horticulturae 317: Fruit Breeding and Genetics BEHAVIOUR OF SOME
GENETIC CHARACTERS IN OLIVE SEEDLINGS OBTAINED BY CROSS-BREEDING. ...
www.actahort.org/books/317/317_24.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

INFLUENCE OF THE GENITORS ON THE FLOWERING OF OLIVE SEEDLINGS ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... INFLUENCE OF THE GENITORS ON THE FLOWERING OF OLIVE SEEDLINGS UNDER FORCED GROWTH. ... However
there is no data on the genetical control of the JP in olive. ...
www.actahort.org/books/474/474_17.htm - 7k - En
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1olive plantations
Stefanie Guim Marce
5olive shootscharlesink
5olive tree cuttings
LFQ
5plantation of olive treesVerónica Dolan
5olive tree plantingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5seedlingmjnmc
4olive stands
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olive plantations


Explanation:
olivos = olive trees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more precisely, olive seedlings


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seedling


Explanation:
according to
English-Spanish lexicon of terms common in CITES documents
... papel de seguridad. security stamp, estampilla de seguridad. seedling,
plántula, planta de vivero, plantón. seeds, semillas. seized specimen, ...
www.cites.org/eng/resources/terms/terms_esp.shtml

DELFI Vocabulary
... 410, Pianticelle, Seedling, Semis, ÖõôÜñéï, Seedling, Plantón, brinzal.
473, Piccolo terrazzo alluvionale, Terrace/berm, Terrasse, Âáèìßäåò, Terraço, ...
www.cinar.gr/delfi/it/synonym_p.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cinar.gr ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalemente, olive seedlings. Ver lo siguiente


BEHAVIOUR OF SOME GENETIC CHARACTERS IN OLIVE SEEDLINGS OBTAINED ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ISHS Acta Horticulturae 317: Fruit Breeding and Genetics BEHAVIOUR OF SOME
GENETIC CHARACTERS IN OLIVE SEEDLINGS OBTAINED BY CROSS-BREEDING. ...
www.actahort.org/books/317/317_24.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

INFLUENCE OF THE GENITORS ON THE FLOWERING OF OLIVE SEEDLINGS ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... INFLUENCE OF THE GENITORS ON THE FLOWERING OF OLIVE SEEDLINGS UNDER FORCED GROWTH. ... However
there is no data on the genetical control of the JP in olive. ...
www.actahort.org/books/474/474_17.htm - 7k - En


mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thanks!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olive tree plantings


Explanation:
I don;t think it's seedlings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see google

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantation of olive trees


Explanation:
esto espero que te ayude lo saque del google

The first superintensive plantation of olive trees that has been made in the United States promises to be a success.
suerte vd

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olive shoots


Explanation:
The young growth arising from a germinating seed; a sprout.
A bud, young leaf, or other new growth on a plant.
(Definitions from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition )

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive stands


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Bare mountain peak with cliffs and
evergreen bushes, while there are Olive stands at lower altitudes.

Growing from roots dating to the time of Jesus, this huge olive stands,
a remnant of the former olive grove known as Gethsemane

A large bay with shallow brackish zones, small freshwater marshes, saltflats and
saltpans. There are also some Olive stands and pine (Pinus sp.) forests. ...

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olive tree cuttings


Explanation:
Ej: "Intermittent mist and bottom heat are critical for success in rooting olive tree cuttings."
Or "Once olive tree cuttings have put on roots, they're very hardy and don't need as much TLC (tender loving care) as many other fruit trees."



    Reference: http://www.oliveoilsource.com/propagating_olive_trees.htm
    Reference: http://www.newcrops.uq.edu.au/newslett/ncnl6-2.htm
LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32