KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a bano María

English translation: bain Marie


13:48 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cookery
Spanish term or phrase: a bano María
derretir o cocinar a...
Fedele
Argentina
English translation:bain Marie
Explanation:
the term comes from French and it is used as such in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.foodreference.com/html/artbainmarie.html
www.frenchcopper.com/mauvielspecial.html
www.kingedward.co.uk/bain.html

A bain marie is a utensil and a cooking technique. One container with food to be cooked is placed in another, larger pan containing water that is at the simmering point. This method of cooking surrounds the food with very gentle heat and is used for cooking delicate dishes like custards or white sauces, or melting chocolates.

Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
thank you everybody, I think both bain Marie and double boiler would fit, but can't award points to both, too bad! by the way, which preposition do you use when you melt buter AT (?) bain Marie??
thanks again!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10bain Marie
Roxana Marian
4 +5double boiler/kitchen-range boiler/ bain-marie/ jacketed saucepan/ water bathsktrans
5 +2bain mariePaul Stevens
5 +1Steam
Swami
5pressure cooker
Henry Hinds
4bain MarieMaria Riegger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steam


Explanation:
or Steam bath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:51:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry—steam bath doesn\'t really sound good for the kitchen.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Greetings, Swami! We also call it a bain marie (water bath). A double saucepan. :-)
6 mins
  -> Hi Babayaga! Being that I don't cook that much (I mostly stirfry!) I had never heard of a bain marie. I guess I need to catch some reruns of Julia Child!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bain Marie


Explanation:
the term comes from French and it is used as such in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.foodreference.com/html/artbainmarie.html
www.frenchcopper.com/mauvielspecial.html
www.kingedward.co.uk/bain.html

A bain marie is a utensil and a cooking technique. One container with food to be cooked is placed in another, larger pan containing water that is at the simmering point. This method of cooking surrounds the food with very gentle heat and is used for cooking delicate dishes like custards or white sauces, or melting chocolates.



Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
thank you everybody, I think both bain Marie and double boiler would fit, but can't award points to both, too bad! by the way, which preposition do you use when you melt buter AT (?) bain Marie??
thanks again!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
0 min

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Yes!
4 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
10 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano: good explanation
32 mins

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
55 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bain marie


Explanation:
type of double saucepan

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bain Marie


Explanation:
In English the French term is used. It is a double-boiler method, in which you boil something (for example a can of evaporated milk)in a pot and that pot is inside another pot.

As far as I know, in Spain it's a technique usually used in the oven, with a souffle or other disk in a baking pan, and that baking pan is in another pan filled with water while being cooked in the oven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI I have tried it once and the recipe didn\'t turn out, but I will keep trying :P


Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
double boiler/kitchen-range boiler/ bain-marie/ jacketed saucepan/ water bath


Explanation:
the choice is yours


    Larousse
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Now I have heard of a double boiler!
6 mins

agree  Gail: Double boiler is the most commonly used term in US
12 mins

agree  Dan McGaffey: Double boiler is the most common usage in the US
49 mins

agree  Refugio: In the United States it is called a double boiler.
1 hr

agree  Keila
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressure cooker


Explanation:
Would be my first choice for the USA; double boiler also.

I've never heard that French one, it may be only used by certain classes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512