KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

manga

English translation: Pastry bags or decorating bags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manga
English translation:Pastry bags or decorating bags
Entered by: Gail

13:49 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cookery
Spanish term or phrase: manga
manga para decorar toratas, etc
Fedele
Argentina
Pastry bags or decorating bags
Explanation:
Has many names:

Wilton has a variety of supplies and tools to choose from. Decorating Bags are helpful when decorating your cakes with icing. They are easy to use and durable. There are three types to choose from: Disposable, Featherweight, and Parchment Triangles.
Disposable Decorating Bags are made of stong, flexible plastic, so you can just use and toss.

Featherweight Decorating Bags are made of lightweight, strong and flexible polyester.
These bags may be boiled and are dishwasher safe.
Parchment Triangles can be used to make your own disposable decorating bags.

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
thanks a million and bon apetite!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pastry bags or decorating bagsGail
3 +3Icing tube or nozzle
Swami
3 +3Piping bag.Sara Noss
5 +1icing nozzlexxxLia Fail
4icing bag
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Icing tube or nozzle


Explanation:
I don't know if there's a more professional name for this.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, but I don't really decorate cakes!

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Estel!

agree  Rick Henry: they are called tubes and tips
10 mins
  -> Thanks for the cookery info Rick!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icing nozzle


Explanation:
Lots of refs in http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=icing ...


Robotic writing of cake icing onto cakes
... Devices and Park Cake approached Simon Meredith at Integrated Dispensing Systems
to source a suitable dispense valve and nozzle to apply the chocolate icing on ...
www.adhesivedispense.com/ap1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Case study: Park cakes
... The problem with the arrangement, however, had rather less to do with the icing
nozzle's position with respect to the cake, than it did with controlling the ...
www.systemdevices.co.uk/casestudies/parkcakes.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

WELCOME
... With plain no 4 nozzle pipe "Merry Christmas" on top of the cake (keep this bag)
Colour a little icing silver and pipe over the greeting with the no 2 plain ...
www.geocities.com/sunnymalta/cake2/xcake2.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Chocolate Frosting cake
... coated. Place the cake gently on a platter and spread the remaining
icing on the top. Decorate with a icing nozzle. Chocolate icing. ...
members.tripod.com/goyalrashmi/Cakes/Chocofrost.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Chocolate heart cake - step-by-step instructions
... milk and dark chocolate hearts; A grease-proof paper icing bag; A small icing nozzle;
Some chocolate or chocolate colored royal icing. Next: Prepare your cake. ...
www.pastrywiz.com/cakes/chocolateheart.htm - 9k - 21 Oct 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Some important hints for cake making:
www.jainworld.com www.jainworld.com. Some important hints for cake making: For doing
the icing one needs nozzle, which are available in different shapes and are ...
www.jainworld.com/recipies/jainfood/list of recipes/ cakes/Some_important_hints_for_ca.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The cake decorating system model Deco-Mate III
... cream type icings and frostings,; Carrot cake icing (with heavy cream cheese),;
Royal icing to produce roses,; Inject donuts,; With optional side icing nozzle, ...
www.picardinc.com/eng/prd_deposeuse_deco.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Christmas Cake
... will run off the cake otherwise! Thicker icing is needed to be piped
with an icing nozzle, for the cake top you need soft peaks. ...
www.fionasplace.net/Christmas/christmascake.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Easter Spice Cake
... Roll out the marzipan and cut out rabbit shapes with a biscuit cutter, cut out
eyes with a small icing nozzle. Cover the top and sides of the cake with the ...
www.greatbritishkitchen.co.uk/gbk/ recipes/cakes/easterspicecake.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Christmas Recipes : Chocolate Layer Cake
... Fit a piping bag with a small plain icing nozzle. Fill with the prepared chocolate
butter cream. Pipe cream in parallel lines on the top of the cake. ...
www.homztoday.com/liveinstyle/recipes/layercake.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey: The manga I think is the piping bag that contains the icing. the nozzle shapes the squeezed out icing
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Piping bag.


Explanation:
For the decoration of cakes & biscuits.

Suerte.

Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Now this sounds like a real professional answer!
1 min
  -> Oh, if only! Many a time, my use of the piping bag has lead to a decoration of my kitchen walls, rather than the poor cake! ;-)

agree  Andrew Donaldson: this sounds the best to me
3 mins
  -> Thank you, my Lord!

agree  Paul Stevens
36 mins
  -> CHEERS!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pastry bags or decorating bags


Explanation:
Has many names:

Wilton has a variety of supplies and tools to choose from. Decorating Bags are helpful when decorating your cakes with icing. They are easy to use and durable. There are three types to choose from: Disposable, Featherweight, and Parchment Triangles.
Disposable Decorating Bags are made of stong, flexible plastic, so you can just use and toss.

Featherweight Decorating Bags are made of lightweight, strong and flexible polyester.
These bags may be boiled and are dishwasher safe.
Parchment Triangles can be used to make your own disposable decorating bags.



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
thanks a million and bon apetite!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Also sounds good to me! And yeah, I'm getting hungry!
1 min

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icing bag


Explanation:
that's what I call it. You use it with a nozzle or tip (various shapes and sizes for different effects).

"Take a small batch of dark green icing and put it into an icing bag with a No. 2 tip"

www.halloweentreats.biz/crackericing.htm


"This Icing Bag set contains an Icing bag, an adapter and six, varied
sized nozzles"

www.stockpots.co.uk/acatalog/ Shop_Entrance_Baking_Accessories_14.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171