KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

plaguicidas

English translation: pesticides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plaguicidas
English translation:pesticides
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

14:37 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: plaguicidas
environmental project:

Manejo de plaguicidas

L.Am Spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Pesticides
Explanation:
asi nomas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pesticide handling:

Risks associated with pesticide handling are a combination of hazard and exposure to the chemical. To minimize these risks, any exposure to the chemical should be small or nonexistent. Taking proper precautions to minimize risks can be applied to all phases of pesticide applications, including mixing, loading, application, and equipment cleaning and repair. This factsheet covers only exposure risks to the applicator; physical equipment hazards relative to operator safety are covered in other factsheets.
www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/d000801-d000900/d000827/d000827.html
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Don't why that wasn't in the on-line dictionary! Seems a fairly simple thing!

Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pesticides
patrick32
5insecticidesPaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pesticides


Explanation:
asi nomas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pesticide handling:

Risks associated with pesticide handling are a combination of hazard and exposure to the chemical. To minimize these risks, any exposure to the chemical should be small or nonexistent. Taking proper precautions to minimize risks can be applied to all phases of pesticide applications, including mixing, loading, application, and equipment cleaning and repair. This factsheet covers only exposure risks to the applicator; physical equipment hazards relative to operator safety are covered in other factsheets.
www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/d000801-d000900/d000827/d000827.html

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Don't why that wasn't in the on-line dictionary! Seems a fairly simple thing!

Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insecticides


Explanation:
Collins dictionary

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:50:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or pest control substances

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721