KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conocerse

English translation: we get to know each other


15:41 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conocerse
I need a neat way of saying this because it's a sub-heading. I know what it means but my English is failing me at the moment:

"Nos organizamos, nos formamos y nos conocemos"
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:we get to know each other
Explanation:
We organise ourselves, our train each other and we get to know each other.

How's that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS, I mean WE train each other
Selected response from:

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11we get to know each other
Jeremy Smith
5 +1(We) get organized, trained and familiar
Mariana Solanet
5 +1Come to know ourselves or each other depending on contextDan McGaffey
4 +1become acquainted with each other
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5We get organized, we get trained, and we get to know each otherRefugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
we get to know each other


Explanation:
We organise ourselves, our train each other and we get to know each other.

How's that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS, I mean WE train each other

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: ¡Asi es Jeremy!
1 min

agree  rhandler
13 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
23 mins

agree  Russ: right!
24 mins

agree  David Esteban Julian
27 mins

agree  Verónica Dolan
28 mins

agree  Rick Henry
39 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981. we train...
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become acquainted with each other


Explanation:
Another possibility:

News
... I think it is important that, as lawyers, we become acquainted with each other
on more than a case-by-case basis, and we need to do more to welcome younger ...
www.bocomobar.org/news.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Hamilton Township History
... We become acquainted with each other, and many, very many of our crude and erroneous
preconceived ideas are corrected; our narrow and national prejudices are ...
www.rootsweb.com/~patioga/townhist/hamilths.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russ: sounds a bit too formal. Depends on context.
5 mins
  -> perhaps formal or "more abstract", but I don't find it incorrect...

agree  Neil Phillipson: or ourselves, as the comments have indicated above
6 mins
  -> yes, or "ourselves"..... thanks!

agree  Rick Henry: just one of a couple of different options... certaqinly not incorrect, as Russ's disagree would suggest.
18 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come to know ourselves or each other depending on context


Explanation:
exp

Dan McGaffey
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: sounds good
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Russ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We get organized, we get trained, and we get to know each other


Explanation:
That would work for subtitles, and they tie together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 06:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s just one subtitle, Mariana\'s version would be good with one small change: We Get Organized, Trained, and Acquainted

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(We) get organized, trained and familiar


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, más corta y apropiada para un subtítulo

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Celia Costanzo: Sí. También podría ser "Getting organized, trained and familiar"
46 mins
  -> exactamente!

neutral  Refugio: But be careful, because 'get familiar' can also mean to take impertinent liberties with someone.
10 hrs