KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a horas convenidas

English translation: and by arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a horas convenidas
English translation:and by arrangement
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:51 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ tourism information
Spanish term or phrase: a horas convenidas
este museo estará abierto de 10 a 12 y a horas convenidas. Tel.xxxx
montserrat sol
and by arrangement
Explanation:
Sería lo más natural en inglés en este contexto, se sobreentiende "horas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a usual stock phrase.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8and by arrangement
Henry Hinds
4 +2and by appointment
Trudy Peters
5 +1at arranged hoursABA
4 +1... and arranged times.
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3 +1at settled hoursMaricica W.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... and arranged times.


Explanation:
Don't know Catalan, sorry.

Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: at arranged times
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at settled hours


Explanation:
-
HTH

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
and by arrangement


Explanation:
Sería lo más natural en inglés en este contexto, se sobreentiende "horas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a usual stock phrase.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  David Esteban Julian: I tend to trust the native speaker...
6 mins
  -> Trustworthy in two languages... maybe that should be someone's motto! Thanks, Dave.

agree  Fiona N�voa
12 mins
  -> Thanls, FiBi.

agree  Lila del Cerro
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luskie.

agree  Mariana Solanet
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at arranged hours


Explanation:
I do not know Catalan. Sorry

ABA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: sounds the best...
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and by appointment


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: I like this!
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Best option. The form is used when the museum can be visited by groups or by certain persons doing research.
5 hrs