KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sobrecargo

English translation: Chief Steward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobrecargo
English translation:Chief Steward
Entered by: Amazon

17:35 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Sobrecargo
Piloto, sobrecargo, azafatas.
Amazon
purser / chief steward
Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief Steward or Stewardess
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias Ana!

Amazon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Flight AttendantsPatricia CASEY
5 +1purser / chief steward
Ana Juliá
5steward, stewardess
Francisco Herrerias
4Quantity Surveyor (U.K)
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purser / chief steward


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief Steward or Stewardess

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
¡Gracias Ana!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Chief Steward or Stewardess (valid for both sexes)
30 mins
  -> Thanks!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steward, stewardess


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

;-)



Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Flight Attendants


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option - First Flight Attendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In British Airways - CSD or Cabin Service Director

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
18 mins
  -> Gracias E. Gallegos!!!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa! :0)

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Gracias estel!

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantity Surveyor (U.K)


Explanation:
El sobrecargo es la persona embarcada en un buque que esta encargada de vellar a los interes del armador....
No tiene nada que ver con azafatas etc....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 19:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piloto : Pilot (mainly to enter in harbours)
Azafatas : Stewardess (es feminino en ese caso)

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench