KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

animales sueltos

English translation: stray animals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:animales sueltos
English translation:stray animals
Entered by: Carmen Garcia Morillo

20:09 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: animales sueltos
los que se encuentran al costado de la ruta
Carmen Garcia Morillo
stray animals
Explanation:
positive!
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stray animals
Mariana Solanet
5 +1Strays
Rafaela Graffos
5 +1loose animals
Katherine Matles
4 +1animals abandoned by the roadsidePeter Bagney
5loose animals
Marijke Singer
5wandering animals
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animals abandoned by the roadside


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stray animals


Explanation:
positive!

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
12 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas: and abandoned animals
15 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
18 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: or strays
46 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose animals


Explanation:

loose animals if they are pets with owners.

free animals if they are wild

See examples for both:

PERU TO SOUTHERN CHILE--R ROCCO (Page 374) TYNDA
... The left side of my face looks like a watermelon. ... He keeps going on the highway out
of town while we ... There are no loose animals in Chilean roads, nothing like ...
users.rio.com/tynda/Page374.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently asked Questions / City of Bartlesville, OK
... Officers at 338-4001 handle complaints regarding loose animals ... animal shelter is located
at 16620 State 123 Highway. ... Side and back yard fencing may not exceed 8 ...
www.cityofbartlesville.org/administration/faq.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Edgewood Elementary School
... require this including medical emergencies, intruders, spills, loose animals ... When
students must cross the highway. ... or, if there are none, walk on the left side ...
www.osseo.k12.mn.us/elem/ew/students/ safetyArchive01.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview of Kenya to the Modern Period
... parks to see the largest diversity of free animals in ... On the eastern side of the Kalenjin
another very ... The Road to Independence and After 1952 - 1970 - Kenya's ...
www.glpinc.org/Classroom Activities/Kenya Articles/ Timeline%20of%20Kenyan%20History.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages





Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: reciba el agree de un animal suelto ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Pero estoy segura que Oso no es peligroso :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wandering animals


Explanation:
I think this fits your context... see references:

Wandering Animals
Wandering Animals. Always look out for wandering animals on or near
the road especially at dusk or dawn, and avoid traveling at night. ...
www.officeofroadsafety.wa.gov.au/ Facts/safe_touring/animals.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Seanad Éireann - Volume 142 - 23 February, 1995 - Wandering ...
... We welcomed it at the time because we had a big problem with wandering animals in
Limerick city, which I represent. ... Wandering animals have caused accidents. ...
www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/S.0142.199502230007.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie ]

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loose animals


Explanation:
Así dejas de por medio si son abandonados, escapados o simplemente salvajes.

Ver sitios web:
http://www.gazette.net/200228/business/features/112640-1.htm...
http://contra.napanet.net/depart/animal/lostfound.html


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strays


Explanation:
i.e. Drive carefully, there are many strays on this road....

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins
  -> Gracias....