KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

baño compartido

English translation: shared bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baño compartido
English translation:shared bath
Entered by: Gail

20:11 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: baño compartido
Se refiere a los baños que se comparten en los albergues para jóvenes. "Public bathroom"??? "Shared..?
Carmen Garcia Morillo
shared bath
Explanation:
This is the precise term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALADDIN HOTEL-SHARED BATH
ALADDIN HOTEL-SHARED BATH. HOTEL SPECIAL: Book 3 Nights and get $20 Back! ... ALADDIN
HOTEL-SHARED BATH 317 W 45TH ST NEW YORK, NY 10036 8TH/45TH, ...
www.mytravelguide.com/cheap-hotel-and-condo-discount-reserv... NYC/ALADDIN-HOTEL-SHARED-BATH.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6shared bathGail
5 +3shared (bathroom) facilities
Marijke Singer
5Communal bathroom (facilities)Paul Stevens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shared bath


Explanation:
This is the precise term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALADDIN HOTEL-SHARED BATH
ALADDIN HOTEL-SHARED BATH. HOTEL SPECIAL: Book 3 Nights and get $20 Back! ... ALADDIN
HOTEL-SHARED BATH 317 W 45TH ST NEW YORK, NY 10036 8TH/45TH, ...
www.mytravelguide.com/cheap-hotel-and-condo-discount-reserv... NYC/ALADDIN-HOTEL-SHARED-BATH.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
0 min

agree  Mariana Solanet
5 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
9 mins

agree  xxxtrans4u
21 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
23 mins

agree  Rick Henry
41 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shared (bathroom) facilities


Explanation:
Es el término general que se emplea cuando todo es compartido: los baños, la cocina, etc.

Para los baños también se usa: shared bathroom facilities.

Ver los sitios web:
http://www.travel-guide.com/data/nzl/nzl120.asp
http://www.travel-guide.com/data/nzl/nzl120.asp


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Communal bathroom (facilities)


Explanation:
is how I would express this.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721