KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

La cosa el más grande que usted aprenderá jamás deberá amar apenas, y para ser a

English translation: the greatest thing you will ever learn will be to love sparingly, and to be ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La cosa el más grande que usted aprenderá jamás deberá amar apenas, y para ser a
English translation:the greatest thing you will ever learn will be to love sparingly, and to be ...
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

22:01 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: La cosa el más grande que usted aprenderá jamás deberá amar apenas, y para ser a
i dont know
ricky
the greatest thing you will ever learn will be to love sparingly, and to be ...
Explanation:
Podría ser algo asi??? La verdad que es una adivinanza total, creo que el autor se paso de tragos!!!
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the greatest thing you will ever learn will be to love sparingly, and to be ...
Lisbeth Benavides
3ni pies ni cabezaxxxc4rmen
1It looks like a very bad (or maybe machine)
Jennifer Callahan
1the greatest thing you will ever learn is to just love, and to be loved......nessim
1The greatest thing you will ever learn is at least to love, in order to live.Refugio
1Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to AskxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask


Explanation:
Sorry Ricky...
No pude evitarlo, pero es que me sonaste taaaaaaan Woody-Allenesco....
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another \"tech-engineering\" puzzle to play & solve fellas!

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the greatest thing you will ever learn will be to love sparingly, and to be ...


Explanation:
Podría ser algo asi??? La verdad que es una adivinanza total, creo que el autor se paso de tragos!!!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo, o se pasó de tragos o andaba volando "high" ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias! definitivamente el uno o el otro!

agree  Simon Charass: Isn't it a Net Kong Cole song?
1 hr
  -> I have NO idea! ...

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: ¡¡A mí me suena a una frase de la película 'Moulin Rouge'!!
1 hr
  -> tal vez!

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The greatest thing you will ever learn is at least to love, in order to live.


Explanation:
Juuuuuuuust guessing, like everybody else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 06:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, wouldn\'t it be an oxymoron to love sparingly?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ni pies ni cabeza


Explanation:
esa frase no tiene significado, faltan comas y las palabras estan de cualquier modo, el mas grande que? si no sigue un sustantivo es lo mas grande, luego la cosa el mas grande? sin coma?luego jamas se pone delante de aprenderas es mas castellano,yo creo que esa frase la escribio alguien un dia de truenos:-))))

xxxc4rmen
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the greatest thing you will ever learn is to just love, and to be loved......


Explanation:
just traying to make some sense out of a phrase probably written by a non-spanish speaking person.


nessim

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
It looks like a very bad (or maybe machine)


Explanation:
translation of the song from "Moulin Rouge"

"he greatest thing you'll evry learn is just to love and be loved in return"

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162