KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vltos.

English translation: verso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vlto.
English translation:verso
Entered by: lcmolinari

00:03 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vltos.
Abbreviation for?

CERTIFICA que bajo el No. 4, folios 6, 7 y sus vltos, del libro de Registro Civil, aparece...
lcmolinari
Canada
verso
Explanation:
as oposed to "recto" which is an odd folio number , verso is its back side and has an even folio number
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
I think Simon is right in this case. Once Lila got me started on the right foot with 'vueltos' I also had come across and chosen 'verso' as the proper term. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vueltos
Lila del Cerro
5verso
Simon Charass


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vueltos


Explanation:
reverse side of the sheets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 00:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of pages 6 and 7

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Reverse (sides of the sheets) (in English).
6 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
19 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
27 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
47 mins
  -> Thanjks Lore, Henry, Alejandra, Mariana, and Thierry.

agree  Martin Perazzo
8 hrs

agree  luskie
9 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Marín, Luskie y Aida.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verso


Explanation:
as oposed to "recto" which is an odd folio number , verso is its back side and has an even folio number

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
I think Simon is right in this case. Once Lila got me started on the right foot with 'vueltos' I also had come across and chosen 'verso' as the proper term. Thanks to both of you.