KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

incontinentí

English translation: Immediately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incontinenti
English translation:Immediately
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:09 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: incontinentí
Appears on a marriage certificate from Venezuela.

...y de igual manera contestó “Si lo quiero y lo recibo”. – Incontinentí; El mismo funcionario dirigiéndose a ambos contrayentes les dijo: “En nombre de la República de Venezuela, os declaro unidos en matrimonio civil”

I have never seen this word before.
lcmolinari
Canada
Immediately
Explanation:
DRAE
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Immediately
Henry Hinds
2 +2immediatelyPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Immediately


Explanation:
DRAE


    DRAE
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 mins
  -> Gracias, M.

agree  Henrique Serra
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Mariana Solanet
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  rhandler
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately


Explanation:
Tengo entendido que significa "inmediatamente". Suerte!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 min
  -> Gracias MCedeñoB!!! :0)

agree  rhandler
12 hrs
  -> Gracias rhandler!