KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se tiene información

English translation: Only general information is availabla about the voluntary sector in this country.


09:58 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: se tiene información
Talking about the voluntary sector in Greece.

"En términos generales se tiene información sobre el voluntariado de este país"

Could this mean to say "se tiene POCA información"?
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:Only general information is availabla about the voluntary sector in this country.
Explanation:
I believe this is the intended meaning.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Only general information is availabla about the voluntary sector in this country.Refugio
5The information available about the volunteer program ...Magda Miño
4 +1según el contexto
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
según el contexto


Explanation:
Obviamente puede ser una equivocación y puede querer decir "poca información" pero leyendo las siguientes líneas creo que lo sabrás tú mejor que nadie.


    Reference: http://.
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: true
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The information available about the volunteer program ...


Explanation:
... in this country is in general terms.


no sé si la información es poca, pero no es detallada ....



Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Only general information is availabla about the voluntary sector in this country.


Explanation:
I believe this is the intended meaning.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
19 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr