KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la frescura de la juventud

English translation: Youthful vitality


10:06 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la frescura de la juventud
"El aporta la frescura de la juventud."

I'm sure someone can be more original than 'freshness of youth' or 'his youth adds a breath of fresh air'...etc
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:Youthful vitality
Explanation:
He brings a youthful vitality...

Or, a youthful buzz?

Suerte.

Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That fits in very well.

thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the bloom of youthxxxPaul Roige
3 +1Youthful vitalitySara Noss


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Youthful vitality


Explanation:
He brings a youthful vitality...

Or, a youthful buzz?

Suerte.

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
That fits in very well.

thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, LoreAC.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bloom of youth


Explanation:
Fresh as a flower in bloom. You could also go for vigour, shine, glow but bloom is my no. 1 option. Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs