KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ambas banquinas son de ripio con canto rodado

English translation: Both berms (shoulders) are of round gravel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ambas banquinas son de ripio con canto rodado
English translation:Both berms (shoulders) are of round gravel
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:21 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ambas banquinas son de ripio con canto rodado
El texto describe el sitio donde se produjo el accidente. Dice que las "banquinas son de ripio con canto rodado" tipicas del sur argentino. Como describirían esto?
Carmen Garcia Morillo
Both berms (shoulders) are of round gravel
Explanation:
Or "river gravel" - round stones polished by water as opposed to crushed stone; thus less traction.

berms (shoulders) of the road
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5both berms are of rubble and pebblescharlesink
5the ditches consist of rubble with with rounded pebble-stone edges.xxxtrans4u
5Both berms (shoulders) are of round gravel
Henry Hinds
1the verges are rubble and pebble
Mary Georgina Hardinge


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both berms (shoulders) are of round gravel


Explanation:
Or "river gravel" - round stones polished by water as opposed to crushed stone; thus less traction.

berms (shoulders) of the road


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ditches consist of rubble with with rounded pebble-stone edges.


Explanation:
ripio-residue, rubble (basura).

canto-a stone, a pebble, on edge.

pebble, pebble-stone-piedra redondeada por las aguas de tamaño menor que un guijarro.

See if this helps you.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the verges are rubble and pebble


Explanation:
I've never been there so don't know what is typical in the south of Argentina, but the OSD says banquina can be either a)verge (lado)/ hard shoulder (en autopista) b) ditch. The mention of its composition seems to indicate the former (it would be irrelevant if it were the ditch).

Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both berms are of rubble and pebbles


Explanation:
Ambas banquinas son de ripio con canto rodado
Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as argentinean engineer

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91