KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

VER FRASE

English translation: The driver clipped the kerb and turned sharply.


13:25 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: VER FRASE
"El conductor MORDIÓ la BANQUINA y PEGÓ UN BOLANTAZO"

Describe como fue el accidente.
Carmen Garcia Morillo
English translation:The driver clipped the kerb and turned sharply.
Explanation:
My second try! Apologies for the first effort!

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, should this be the other way around?

The driver turned sharply and clipped the kerb.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curb en lugar de kerbRosa Garcia
5the driver hit the curb and abruptly turned the wheel
Mariana Solanet
5abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
5The condutor fell into the ditch and struck the steering wheel.xxxtrans4u
3 +1The driver clipped the kerb and turned sharply.Sara Noss


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The condutor fell into the ditch and struck the steering wheel.


Explanation:
Literal: The conductor ate the ditch and struck the steering wheel very hard. (most likely with his head, ouch!).
Bolantazo should be Volantazo.

Palabra primitiva: Volante

Volantazo-
Palabras familiares: Revuelo, volantazo, voladora, voladura

El impacto hizo que el auto saliera de la carretera y cayera a la banquina llena de agua con las ruedas hacia arriba. Los cuatro ocupantes quedaron atrapados dentro del vehículo hasta que fueron rescatados por personal de Policía Caminera y varios automovilistas.

http://www.observa.com.uy/elobservador/Ed010602/URU/N01000.h...

Hope this is what you need.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The driver clipped the kerb and turned sharply.


Explanation:
My second try! Apologies for the first effort!

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, should this be the other way around?

The driver turned sharply and clipped the kerb.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
52 mins
  -> Thanks Andy

neutral  Mariana Solanet: it's curb, not kerb.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Mariana. Kerb is a British English variant (it can be found on wordreference.com). However, Curb is probably the best option. Cheers. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abajo


Explanation:
the driver ran off/dropped off the road onto the shoulder and abruptly/suddenly turned the steering wheel

(to come back to the road, causing the accident)

BTW, it is Volantazo

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the driver hit the curb and abruptly turned the wheel


Explanation:
in his intent to control the car.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curb en lugar de kerb


Explanation:
Just a phonic correction but very good translation.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84