KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Heridas cortantes

English translation: cutting wounds / slash wounds / (maybe even) puncture wounds


13:26 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Heridas cortantes
Bleeding injuries???
Carmen Garcia Morillo
English translation:cutting wounds / slash wounds / (maybe even) puncture wounds
Explanation:
This is from the vernacular; you may be looking for scientific terms.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cuts
GoodWords
5 +1lacerating wounds (wounds caused by lacerations)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1cutting wounds / slash wounds / (maybe even) puncture woundsRefugio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting wounds / slash wounds / (maybe even) puncture wounds


Explanation:
This is from the vernacular; you may be looking for scientific terms.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: cut wounds is just great
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacerating wounds (wounds caused by lacerations)


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

http://www.healthcentral.com/mhc/top/000043.cfm


Definition:
A physical injury that results in an opening or break of the skin.

Causes:
cuts (lacerations)
embedded objects
fishhooks
punctures
scrapes
splinters
tears
zippers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooooops >>> laceration wounds :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:47:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Las definiciones que se vayan al tacho....
en fin...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: hola doctor
10 mins
  -> Hola! Por favor...no me digas doctor que no lo soy...;-)) Cuidado la gente se lo cree.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuts


Explanation:
If your context calls for a colloquial term, this is the one. Otherwise the above answers are more appropriate.

"HOW DO WOUNDS, CUTS, SCRAPES, LACERATIONS HEAL?

I fell on my roller blades yesterday and skinned my knee. Now I'm watching my knee change and I am fascinated by the healing process. Could you explain to me just what is happening?"

"DESCRIPTION
If the body is in a healthy condition a wound or a cut will heal readily.

Tie a bandage on the cut immediately, or properly apply a tourniquet, to stop the bleeding. Wash the cut or wound and apply a poultice or liniment as recommended."




    Reference: http://www.goaskalice.columbia.edu/1967.html
    Reference: http://www.herbalremedies.com/wouncutscrap.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
17 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs