KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Mi Compa

English translation: buddy, friend, mate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mi Compa
English translation:buddy, friend, mate
Entered by: xxxAAG

15:42 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Mi Compa
Name of a horse. I think it's Spanish. I was told it means my winner but every time I have had it translated nothing comes close. Most times nobody knows what it means.
Katherine
buddy, friend, mate
Explanation:
"compa" is the colloquial and short form for "compañero": buddy, friend, mate.
I hope this is what you need!
Selected response from:

xxxAAG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8buddy, friend, matexxxAAG
5 +5My buddy, friend, mate
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
buddy, friend, mate


Explanation:
"compa" is the colloquial and short form for "compañero": buddy, friend, mate.
I hope this is what you need!

xxxAAG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Marian
1 min
  -> thanks roxana

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Not only did we answer at the same time but also the same words AND in the same order!!
1 min
  -> what a coincidence, vanina!

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins
  -> thanks, davorka

agree  LoreAC
15 mins
  -> thanks, loreAC

agree  xxxOso
42 mins
  -> gracias, oso

agree  Martin Perazzo: Or "pal"
1 hr
  -> thanks, martin

agree  Monica Colangelo
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My buddy, friend, mate


Explanation:
Compa is short for "compañero", i.e., buddy, mate, friend.
Vanina

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
42 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: En méxico es "Compadre" pero significa lo mismo.
46 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

agree  Refugio: Compañero, compadre or even compatriota
10 hrs