KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

viaje de egresados

English translation: Senior trip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viaje de egresados
English translation:Senior trip

17:09 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: viaje de egresados
Trip you do with all your classmates towards the end of your last year in High School before going to University.
Patsy
Senior Trip
Explanation:
That's what we called it in HS (USA), we went to Catalina Island, I still have the old movie from 1957.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It has been very useful. Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Senior Trip
Henry Hinds
3final year outing
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final year outing


Explanation:
Maybe

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Senior Trip


Explanation:
That's what we called it in HS (USA), we went to Catalina Island, I still have the old movie from 1957.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It has been very useful. Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: That's the most common term, at least in U.S.
24 mins
  -> I still remember...

agree  Mariana Solanet
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  ES > EN (US): Yep :o)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Marion Burns: That sounds right. Or maybe "senior year trip" or "senior class trip" since "senior trip" might sound like a visit to an elder hostel.
2 hrs
  -> We did call it our "senior trip" and believe me, it was no visit to an elder hostel, I can assure you!

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Remembering the "senior trip" is, indeed, a "senior moment."
9 hrs
  -> You remember it all your life!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vanina.

agree  Guillermina Canale: my daughter went to her trip this year and I wasn't allowed to watch the video!!!!
21 hrs

agree  CNF
22 hrs