KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

levantar censos

English translation: carry out a census


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar censos
English translation:carry out a census
Entered by: David Welch

01:43 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: levantar censos
paises que levantaron censos en el 2002.
dylia
carry out a census
Explanation:
"carry out" is used most often population censuses, you carry out an extensive polling operation


China to Carry out "Ping-Pong Census"
China to Carry out "Ping-Pong Census". Foreign reporters used to ask
the Chinese Ping-Pong Association (CPA) how many people have ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200008/08/print20000808_47627.html


1995/7. 2000 World Population and Housing Census Programme
... with satisfaction the great efforts made by countries to carry out population and
housing censuses as part of the 1990 World Population and Housing Census ...
www.un.org/documents/ecosoc/res/1995/eres1995-7.htm
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2countries that took a census in 2002
Trudy Peters
5carry out a censusDavid Welch
5..gathered censusxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
countries that took a census in 2002


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: You "take" a census.
11 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
18 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..gathered census


Explanation:

U.S. Census Gathering Personal Data
Wednesday March 29, 2000, 15:24
Author: WHiTe VaMPiRe

Every 10 years the United States (U.S.) Census Bureau begins to start mailing out questionnaires to U.S. citizens in an attempt to determine the current population count of the United States. This questionnaire is required to be filled out and returned, by law.
http://www.projectgamma.com/news/archive/2000/march/000329-1...

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry out a census


Explanation:
"carry out" is used most often population censuses, you carry out an extensive polling operation


China to Carry out "Ping-Pong Census"
China to Carry out "Ping-Pong Census". Foreign reporters used to ask
the Chinese Ping-Pong Association (CPA) how many people have ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200008/08/print20000808_47627.html


1995/7. 2000 World Population and Housing Census Programme
... with satisfaction the great efforts made by countries to carry out population and
housing censuses as part of the 1990 World Population and Housing Census ...
www.un.org/documents/ecosoc/res/1995/eres1995-7.htm


    Reference: http://www.rferl.org/nca/features/2002/10/09102002142914.asp
David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124