KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Onírico

English translation: Dreamscape / oneiric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Onírico
English translation:Dreamscape / oneiric
Entered by: Valeria Verona

10:22 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Onírico
Describing a scene.
Amazon
Dreamscape
Explanation:
You could say "dreamscape" for "paisaje onírico" or "escena onírica". Without more context, can't do much more...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, other than the literal translation, \"oneiric\", or a less imaginative version: \"dreamy\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, other than the literal translation, \"oneiric\", or a less imaginative version: \"dreamy\"
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DreamscapeMartin Perazzo
5 +1oneiric
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dreamscape


Explanation:
You could say "dreamscape" for "paisaje onírico" or "escena onírica". Without more context, can't do much more...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, other than the literal translation, \"oneiric\", or a less imaginative version: \"dreamy\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, other than the literal translation, \"oneiric\", or a less imaginative version: \"dreamy\"

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
31 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oneiric


Explanation:
From Webster's
Pronunciation: O-'nI-rik
Function: adjective
Etymology: Greek oneiros dream; akin to Armenian anurj dream
Date: 1859
: of or relating to dreams : DREAMY
- onei·ri·cal·ly /-ri-k(&-)lE/ adverb

Good luck,
V.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fusco&tomassoni - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The clock that strikes comes into the oneiric scene with a meaning from which
we can only assume: A recall on time that passes, a necessity to return to ...
clcwebjournal.lib.purdue.edu/clcweb01-3/ fusco&tomassoni01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extensive pleasures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Of late, this peaceful patriarch had been trapped for several nights running in
a recurrent oneiric scene, seated at a dreamed feast which left a wretched ...
www.longtales.com/stories/expl/expl.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handouts FILM 498/698 - Listening to the Movies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... effects of the ambiance that represents reality are dropped from the soundtrack
while music entirely takes over, we are probably looking at an oneiric scene. ...
myweb.lmu.edu/mmilicevic/classes/FILM498/handouts.html - 73k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scopic drive, time travel and film spectatorship in Gilliam\'s ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This enigmatic, repeated oneiric scene finds an explanation at the end, or perhaps
we should call it the beginning of the film, when the spectators realise ...
www.arts.uwaterloo.ca/FINE/juhde/rasca011.htm - 37k

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
0 min
  -> Thank you.