KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Mono (de trabajo)

English translation: Overalls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mono de trabajo
English translation:Overalls
Entered by: Amazon

11:46 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Mono (de trabajo)
En la pared hay colgado un mono manchado de tierra y unas botas de goma.
Amazon
overalls
Explanation:
Good Luck!

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"boiler suit\"
Selected response from:

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6overalls
Begoña Yañez
5jump suitHerman Vilella


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
overalls


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"boiler suit\"

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
12 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Sara Noss
25 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Dan McGaffey: boiler suit would be the british way
1 hr
  -> Yep, it would, Thank you very much indeed!

agree  violeta_6
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jump suit


Explanation:
es el nombre moderno, más "in", e incluye "casual wear" en ese estilo.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344