KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bajas incentivadas

English translation: terminations with severance incentive payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajas incentivadas
English translation:terminations with severance incentive payments
Entered by: Penelope W

16:32 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Business Administration
Spanish term or phrase: bajas incentivadas
Doc from Spain. "Durante el mes de julio de 2002 se han producido 11 bajas: 9 bajas incentivadas, 1 por no superar el período de prueba," etc.
Penelope W
terminations with severance incentive payments
Explanation:
This is how I would say it for the US.

Example from the ref site:
"...An appointing authority may offer a ***severance incentive payment*** for up to a total of 1040 hours of unused sick and/or annual leave to employees..."

A particular case for older workers would be called simply "early retirement". It is generally understood that certain incentives are offered.

Regards...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie, that looks good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voluntary leave/termination (with incentive)
Rick Henry
5voluntary redundancy
Ana Juliá
4terminations with severance incentive payments
Jackie_A
4paid redundanciesPeter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid redundancies


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary redundancy


Explanation:
voluntar redundancy (with incentive payment)
Diccionario Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:40:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voluntary redundancies

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary leave/termination (with incentive)


Explanation:
I'd go with termination in this case... it's permanent.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminations with severance incentive payments


Explanation:
This is how I would say it for the US.

Example from the ref site:
"...An appointing authority may offer a ***severance incentive payment*** for up to a total of 1040 hours of unused sick and/or annual leave to employees..."

A particular case for older workers would be called simply "early retirement". It is generally understood that certain incentives are offered.

Regards...


    Reference: http://www.dscs.state.la.us/PROGASST/gencirc/gencirc00/00140...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie, that looks good!