KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tirar abajo/ tirar por el suelo ( in this context)

English translation: ruin, wreck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tirar abajo/ tirar por el suelo ( in this context)
English translation:ruin, wreck
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:46 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tirar abajo/ tirar por el suelo ( in this context)
This is a short theatre play;

X: Yo tenía muchas ganas de hacer ese viaje, pero tú rara vez apruebas mis sugerencias o, mejor dicho, siempre tiras abajo mis planes.
Geraldine
ruin, wreck
Explanation:
You always ruin (wreck) my plans.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you always put down / upset / spoil my plans / throw my plans out the windowRefugio
5 +2ruin, wreck
Henry Hinds
5 +1knock downxxxtrans4u
4destroyxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destroy


Explanation:
Hola Geraldine,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruin, wreck


Explanation:
You always ruin (wreck) my plans.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): right... you got there first!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you always put down / upset / spoil my plans / throw my plans out the window


Explanation:
More alternatives.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: put down!
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana

agree  Dan McGaffey: or tear down
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knock down


Explanation:
knock down-derribar, hechar abajo, hechar por tierra de un golpe.

Maybe you can use this definition from my trusty Velásquez EN><ES Dictionary.

Saludos,

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981. Very good translation, especially if you take it personally.
29 mins