KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estudiante de traductorado en Inglés

English translation: English translation student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudiante de traductorado en Inglés
English translation:English translation student
Entered by: Karina Pelech

23:46 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estudiante de traductorado en Inglés
curriculum vitae
bandy24
Translation student of English / English translation student
Explanation:
Suerte ... ;) :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to refugio - I saw \"language\" when he wrote \"it\'s a shifty languge\", not \"translation\", as he put.
I completely withdraw my peer comment, and if I could would change to an agree - although I have to say that I prefer \"English translation student\" - English is prone to compounding and adjectivalising nouns.
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Translation student of English / English translation student
Karina Pelech
5 +1student OF English translationRefugio
5in course of studies to become a translator E>S [o "E<>S" ]marluroman
4Student in English translation
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Student in English translation


Explanation:
+

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Translation student of English / English translation student


Explanation:
Suerte ... ;) :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to refugio - I saw \"language\" when he wrote \"it\'s a shifty languge\", not \"translation\", as he put.
I completely withdraw my peer comment, and if I could would change to an agree - although I have to say that I prefer \"English translation student\" - English is prone to compounding and adjectivalising nouns.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
41 mins
  -> Thanks Rosa ... :o)

agree  Rosariogan: I prefer the second version
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosariogan ... :o)

agree  Nora Escoms: English translation student
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora ... :o)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student OF English translation


Explanation:
It's a shifty language.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: Refugio, I loved your comment! Gave me a giggle, Thanks.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Monty

agree  Daniela Mühling
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daniela

disagree  Karina Pelech: If you want to put OF .. you need an article before "English language" - student of THE English language ... :o)
14 hrs
  -> That might be true if I had used the word 'language,' but I did not. Also, articles are usually omitted in CV's.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in course of studies to become a translator E>S [o "E<>S" ]


Explanation:
Depende del país. Esta opción sólo te serviría si te estás refiriendo a una carrera [de grado o terciaria, ya que se refiere al "course of studies"-

En algunos países no existe la carrera universitaria de traductorado

Poner "E>S" te podría servir si sólo estudia en una dirección (al español,en este caso), pero si el título lo habilita a traducir en ambos sentidos, tendrías que agregar "E<>S".

Una opción más, por si cuadra.


marluroman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8