KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rendidor

English translation: it does more with less


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendidor
English translation:it does more with less
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:28 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rendidor
Se refiere a una de las ventajas de un producto de limpieza. De acuerdo al diccionario la definición es: que rinde, de alto rendimiento. No he encontrado una palabra que me satisfaga. De antemano mil gracias
colemh
it does more with less
Explanation:
5 x 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gives you the best mileage for your money in the washtub.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Por aaluna circunstancia se perdió mi respuesta, en todo caso Gracias a todos, me parecieron muy imaginativas. Creo que la primera lo expresa con mayor fuerza.

Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It lasts longer than other detergents. It goes further.Jan Castillo
5 +1it does more with less
Henry Hinds
5it deliversmarfus
5Only a dab is necessary
Rosariogan
5goes a long way and performs greatDavid Welch
5economic
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it does more with less


Explanation:
5 x 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gives you the best mileage for your money in the washtub.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Por aaluna circunstancia se perdió mi respuesta, en todo caso Gracias a todos, me parecieron muy imaginativas. Creo que la primera lo expresa con mayor fuerza.

Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: very nice
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Refugio.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic


Explanation:
that simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or,
concentrated

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goes a long way and performs great


Explanation:
if this is a detergent, then it goes a long way and is very productive, and in general "alto rendimiento" means "high yield" or "high performance"

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It lasts longer than other detergents. It goes further.


Explanation:
Creo que si lo dices así comunicas lo que quieres comunicar. Una traducción más literal sería "It goes further" pero creo que la anterior es mejor.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Goes farther/further is common in English. See http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=deter... and http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=deter...
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Only a dab is necessary


Explanation:
Trataría de emplear una expresión que diera la idea en vez de una traducción literal

Rosariogan
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it delivers


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 107