KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: The credits are superimposed on the image / film sequence.


14:47 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Script
Spanish term or phrase: Sentence
Los créditos pisan sobre la imagen.
(It is a screenplay)
Amazon
English translation:The credits are superimposed on the image / film sequence.
Explanation:
Running or rolling over sounds funny because of other connotations.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The credits are running over or into the film.
Swami
5the credits appear while the image is running
mirta
5 -1The credits are superimposed on the image / film sequence.Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The credits are running over or into the film.


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also maybe, the credits are bleeding into the image space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:37:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record, to superimpose is on purpose. If the material is NOT supposed to be on the image, then it\'s a WRONG usage.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yeah...can they roll, too? :-)
2 mins
  -> Yeah Babyaga, I suppose they could even Rock n' Roll!!

agree  LoreAC
39 mins
  -> Just too kind LoreAC!

agree  Dan McGaffey: Running is a common usage in this context
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dan!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The credits are superimposed on the image / film sequence.


Explanation:
Running or rolling over sounds funny because of other connotations.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Swami: Superimposed implies that it was on purpose, and the writer's context seems to be accidental.
1 hr
  -> More likely, i think, it is a typo for pasan. Los creditos pasan sobre la imagen, which is what credits almost always do nowadays. On purpose.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the credits appear while the image is running


Explanation:
Good luck!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216