KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

peperonata

English translation: peperonata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peperonata
English translation:peperonata
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

19:37 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: peperonata
¿Alguien sabe qué es "peperonata"y cómo se dice en inglés? (Food)
GRACIAS!!
Nakina
peperonata
Explanation:
Peperonata is a quick and delicious way to use sweet peppers and tomatoes. It's a stew of sweet peppers, onion, garlic, tomatoes and olive oil. It can be served hot or cold, or as an appetizer with chunks of fresh Italian bread. Here is a recipe from "The Vegetable Market Cookbook" by Robert Budwig.
Peperonata

1/2 pound yellow and red peppers
5 tablespoons olive oil
1 medium-sized onion, chopped
2 cloves garlic, crushed
2 stalks celery, chopped
1 pound ripe tomatoes, skinned and chopped
3 bay leaves
Salt and freshly ground black pepper


Clean peppers, remove the seeds and white membrane, and cut into small dice.

Heat oil in a medium-sized heavy saucepan, then fry the onion and garlic until the onion begins to turn golden. Add the peppers and celery; fry for 2 to 3 minutes. Add the tomatoes and bay leaves. Reduce the heat, cover and slowly simmer the vegetables until they are soft, about 35 to 40 minutes. Discard the bay leaves. Season with salt and pepper. Serve hot, cold or at room temperature. Makes 4 servings.



Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8peperonata
Hazel Whiteley
5 -1many different namesHerman Vilella


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
peperonata


Explanation:
Peperonata is a quick and delicious way to use sweet peppers and tomatoes. It's a stew of sweet peppers, onion, garlic, tomatoes and olive oil. It can be served hot or cold, or as an appetizer with chunks of fresh Italian bread. Here is a recipe from "The Vegetable Market Cookbook" by Robert Budwig.
Peperonata

1/2 pound yellow and red peppers
5 tablespoons olive oil
1 medium-sized onion, chopped
2 cloves garlic, crushed
2 stalks celery, chopped
1 pound ripe tomatoes, skinned and chopped
3 bay leaves
Salt and freshly ground black pepper


Clean peppers, remove the seeds and white membrane, and cut into small dice.

Heat oil in a medium-sized heavy saucepan, then fry the onion and garlic until the onion begins to turn golden. Add the peppers and celery; fry for 2 to 3 minutes. Add the tomatoes and bay leaves. Reduce the heat, cover and slowly simmer the vegetables until they are soft, about 35 to 40 minutes. Discard the bay leaves. Season with salt and pepper. Serve hot, cold or at room temperature. Makes 4 servings.






    Reference: http://www.post-gazette.com/food/20000824farmfresh7.asp
    Reference: http://www.post-gazette.com/food/20000824farmfresh7.asp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: MMMnHHH!
5 mins

agree  Gail: Correct word and delicious too!
6 mins

agree  Refugio: I'm heading out for the ingredients
10 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: sounds delicious!
12 mins

agree  Raffaella Juan: Right! It's an Italian recipe, which is supposed to be left in the original language.
50 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  TREX2
1 day3 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 day11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
many different names


Explanation:
among them: mild chili sauce in English, piperada in Basque, Salsa roteña in Andalusia, chilindrón in Rioja, pisto in La Mancha, etc. Those names and more are used for different versions of Answerer's recipe. Obvioulsy, the dish did not exist in Europe until after 1492!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: By \"Answerer\" I meant Hazel, who came up with the right answer first.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raffaella Juan: Yes, but we are not talking about a chili sauce. Peperonata is a Southern Italian dish and to my knowledge the asker wants to know the translation of that particular Italian word in English.
44 mins
  -> A Spanish dish --- copied by the Italians!!