KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hortofrutícola

English translation: horticultural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hortofrutícola
English translation:horticultural
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

10:50 Oct 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hortofrutícola
This is a description of the Floriade 2002 fair that is a mixture of horticulture, flowers and fruit.. can't quite get the word that this might be - if there is one.
Mary Bauer
Spain
horticultural
Explanation:
^`

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 11:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ashs.org/
http://www.members.shaw.ca/strathconacountryfair/Fair2002-be...
http://www.ishs.org/
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks you're right! Mary
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5horticultural
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1horticulture
Begoña Yañez
5Not for points...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4commercial gardening
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horticultural


Explanation:
^`

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 11:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ashs.org/
http://www.members.shaw.ca/strathconacountryfair/Fair2002-be...
http://www.ishs.org/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks you're right! Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Sentamans
48 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Begoña Yañez: pero sin la "l" al final: "Horticultura"
59 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: FLORIADE 2002:... is the biggest horticultural show on the planet
2 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial gardening


Explanation:
seems to cover the whole area (hortofrutícola is synonymously applied to "huertos comerciales"). See link:


    Reference: http://www.wvu.edu/~agexten/hortcult/homegard/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horticulture


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary
horticultural = hortícola
horticulture = horticultura
horticulturist = horticultor (a)
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 12:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Maria Luisa, my mistake! Ignore my answer, I have a terrible headache!

\"Horticultural Fair\"



Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for points...


Explanation:
Floriade, the World's Fair of horticultural shows, is the largest public event in the Netherlands. The exhibition, which takes place only once every 10 years, will make its 21st Century debut in April, 2002.
More than 3 million visitors are expected at Floriade 2002, which occupies an all-new site in Haarlemmermeer near Amsterdam. The 160-acre (65-hectare) park will have more than 300 indoor and outdoor displays that showcase every aspect of Dutch horticulture, with the highlight being a "valley of flowers" with more than a million bulbs. Other noteworthy features include:

Big Spotters Hill. Floriade's terraced 120-foot (40-meter) artificial hill resembles a Mayan temple and offers views of the park, lake, and countryside. For €2, you can take an automated "CyberCab" Personal Rapid Transit Vehicle to the top. (See photo on page 2.)

The Roof. Many exhibitions will be sheltered by a glass roof with a surface area larger than four football fields. The roof will have the world's largest integrated solar-energy installation.

Geniedijk. This old wall, once part of Amsterdam's defenses, runs through the middle of the park. You can also visit the nearby Cruquius steam pumping station, which was used to reclaim the Haarlemmermeer Polder from the sea in the 1800s.

The Lake. Rent a boat, or eat in a lakeside restaurant with a view of more than two dozen international pavilions and exhibits.

Haarlemmermeerse Woods. This forested area of the park will house Floriade's market garden and ornamental sections.

Dates: April 6 - October 20, 2002.

Hours: 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily. (The park will be open to 10:30 p.m. on May 9-10 and May 19-20.)

Tickets: One-day tickets cost 17 euros for adults and €8.50 for children from 4-12 years old. You can buy tickets at the gate or in Amsterdam's Schipohl Airport.

Transportation: Free Zuidtangent buses for ticketholders will run from Schipohol Airport and two other locations near Amsterdam. If you'd rather drive, see the highway directions at the Floriade 2002 Web site below.

Tours: Many companies are offering Floriade tours and excursion packages. Check with your travel agent, the Netherlands Board of Tourism, or the companies on the Garden Tours page of my Europe Travel Planner.)

http://europeforvisitors.com/europe/articles/floriade.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050