KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Materias de libre configuración.

English translation: elective subjects, free choice courses


14:56 Oct 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Materias de libre configuración.
University Education in Spain:
Hay materias obligatorias, optativas y "de libre configuración".
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
English translation:elective subjects, free choice courses
Explanation:
Si metes "libre configuración" en google y le pides en búsqueda avanzada que te busque resultados en inglés te aparecerán una serie de páginas, con las traducciones al inglés de contenidos de universidades españolas. Puedes meter una explicación entre paréntesis o en una nota de traducción de la diferencia entre optativas y libre configuración y decantarte por alguna de estas opciones que te propongo. suerte.
Selected response from:

Rubén de la Fuente
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6elective subjects, free choice courses
Rubén de la Fuente
5taylor-madeHerman Vilella


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elective subjects, free choice courses


Explanation:
Si metes "libre configuración" en google y le pides en búsqueda avanzada que te busque resultados en inglés te aparecerán una serie de páginas, con las traducciones al inglés de contenidos de universidades españolas. Puedes meter una explicación entre paréntesis o en una nota de traducción de la diferencia entre optativas y libre configuración y decantarte por alguna de estas opciones que te propongo. suerte.

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
13 mins
  -> gracias, peter

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: "elective subjects" is the term sent to me by a Spanish U. for its web pages
57 mins
  -> gracias walter

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): I had thought of "freely choosable"
3 hrs

agree  marfus: elective subjects
6 hrs

agree  TREX2
6 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: elective subjects; en Venezuela se llaman "materias electivas"
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taylor-made


Explanation:
These are subjects that exceptional students are allowed to structure for their own specialized use and enhanced future admittance to Masters, requiring university approval plus a "director" of the said course to help the student. I was allowed, way back in 1958, to devise my own subject (Economic Geography Strategics), and my course director was Dr. Carlos Íñiguez, from Cuba.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344