KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Didáctica

English translation: teaching method/didactics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Didáctica
English translation:teaching method/didactics
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

17:37 Oct 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Didáctica
Expresión musical y su "didáctica". Also,
"didácticas especiales".
(Teacher education in Spain).
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
teaching method
Explanation:
I think this is a solid option:

The Beautiful Teaching Method.--Includes article by teacher ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... And this TRO is also a celebration: of how beautiful, kind, glowingly true,
steadily successful Aesthetic Realism and its teaching method are! ...
www.elisiegel.net/Tro1306.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Aesthetic Realism Teaching Method: Science - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I love that means of knowing which is Aesthetic Realism and its teaching method:
the only thing big enough, true enough, and beautiful enough to beat contempt. ...
www.elisiegel.net/Education_TRO1325.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.elisiegel.net ]

E.STI.VE EUROSTUDI VENETO, FELTRE, BELLUNO, ITALIA, SCUOLA D' ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... THE SCHOOL AND ITS TEACHING METHOD. For years now the school of Italian
language and culture E.STI.VE EuroStudi Veneto, the only ...
www.italiaservice.com/eurostudi/inglese04.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacques Lecoq: events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More than 50 nations have been represented there, and its teaching method is
used in France and abroad in numerous establishments and Theatre Schools. ...
www.lecoq.com/ecole.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

StoryCraft Writer\'s Software and Writers Resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... page. Sample Session <BACK • NEXT>. STEP 1: Get an Overview of the
Software and its Teaching Method; and then Create New File. By ...
www.writerspage.com/dem3_1.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Special Teaching Methods for your second question:

5.50.18.2.00-Special Teaching Methods () -45 max - [ Traduzca esta página ]
5.50.18.2.00 SPECIAL TEACHING METHODS. General Objective. This course is designed
for pre-service or in-service of Technical & Career Education (TCE) teachers to ...
apps.sdhc.k12.fl.us/public/staffdev/ mip/components/55018200.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas
similares

Teaching a child with ADHD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Written by Victoria Walker. Title: Teaching a child with ADHD Description:
Children with ADD/ADHD need special teaching methods. ...
la.essortment.com/adhdteaching_renl.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEACHING METHODOLOGY: ANOTHER OPTION:
Language Teaching Methodology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... development and linguistics. Language Teaching Methodology. Theodore
S. Rodgers, Professor Emeritus, University of Hawaii. Background. ...
www.cal.org/ericcll/digest/rodgers.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Second Language Teaching Methods -- ERIC/CLL RGOs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Resources. The following publications, Web sites, and listservs offer
additional information about second language teaching methodology. ...
www.cal.org/ericcll/faqs/rgos/methods.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cal.org ]

The History of English Teaching Methodology by S. Kathleen Kitao ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The History of English Teaching Methodology. by. S. Kathleen Kitao : Doshisha
Women\'s College, Kyoto, Japan Kenji Kitao : Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan. ...
www.ling.lancs.ac.uk/staff/visitors/ kenji/kitao/tesl-his.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4teaching method
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1didacticsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1pedagogy/instruction/training
Roxana Marian
5Instructional method
Sonia Almeida
4didactics
swisstell
4How to teach musical self-expressionryan_red


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teaching method


Explanation:
I think this is a solid option:

The Beautiful Teaching Method.--Includes article by teacher ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... And this TRO is also a celebration: of how beautiful, kind, glowingly true,
steadily successful Aesthetic Realism and its teaching method are! ...
www.elisiegel.net/Tro1306.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Aesthetic Realism Teaching Method: Science - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I love that means of knowing which is Aesthetic Realism and its teaching method:
the only thing big enough, true enough, and beautiful enough to beat contempt. ...
www.elisiegel.net/Education_TRO1325.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.elisiegel.net ]

E.STI.VE EUROSTUDI VENETO, FELTRE, BELLUNO, ITALIA, SCUOLA D' ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... THE SCHOOL AND ITS TEACHING METHOD. For years now the school of Italian
language and culture E.STI.VE EuroStudi Veneto, the only ...
www.italiaservice.com/eurostudi/inglese04.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacques Lecoq: events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More than 50 nations have been represented there, and its teaching method is
used in France and abroad in numerous establishments and Theatre Schools. ...
www.lecoq.com/ecole.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

StoryCraft Writer\'s Software and Writers Resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... page. Sample Session <BACK • NEXT>. STEP 1: Get an Overview of the
Software and its Teaching Method; and then Create New File. By ...
www.writerspage.com/dem3_1.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Special Teaching Methods for your second question:

5.50.18.2.00-Special Teaching Methods () -45 max - [ Traduzca esta página ]
5.50.18.2.00 SPECIAL TEACHING METHODS. General Objective. This course is designed
for pre-service or in-service of Technical & Career Education (TCE) teachers to ...
apps.sdhc.k12.fl.us/public/staffdev/ mip/components/55018200.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas
similares

Teaching a child with ADHD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Written by Victoria Walker. Title: Teaching a child with ADHD Description:
Children with ADD/ADHD need special teaching methods. ...
la.essortment.com/adhdteaching_renl.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEACHING METHODOLOGY: ANOTHER OPTION:
Language Teaching Methodology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... development and linguistics. Language Teaching Methodology. Theodore
S. Rodgers, Professor Emeritus, University of Hawaii. Background. ...
www.cal.org/ericcll/digest/rodgers.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Second Language Teaching Methods -- ERIC/CLL RGOs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Resources. The following publications, Web sites, and listservs offer
additional information about second language teaching methodology. ...
www.cal.org/ericcll/faqs/rgos/methods.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cal.org ]

The History of English Teaching Methodology by S. Kathleen Kitao ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The History of English Teaching Methodology. by. S. Kathleen Kitao : Doshisha
Women\'s College, Kyoto, Japan Kenji Kitao : Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan. ...
www.ling.lancs.ac.uk/staff/visitors/ kenji/kitao/tesl-his.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
57 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jennifer and Rosa

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Didactics is also ok, but this is more "real" Englsih
8 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didactics


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

"Jan Bengtsson, 1997: Didactical dimensions. Possibilities and limits of an integrated didactics /Didaktiska dimensioner. Möjligheter och gränser för en integrerad didaktik/. Pedagogisk Forskning i Sverige, Vol 2, No 4, Pp 241-262. Stockholm. ISSN 1401-6788.

If didactics (this is the word used in most European countries for theories of teaching as well as the art of teaching) is going to develop as a scientific subject, a general understanding with the capacity of integrating the different parts of the subject field into a unity is needed. But if an integrated didactics thus seems to be desirable, it is also necessary to examine its limits. The aim of this article is to discuss limits and possibilities of an integrated didactics. Although the article takes Swedish didactics as its principal frame of reference, the problems are not particular for Swedish didactics but are of international relevance.

In the first part of the article, different dimensions of didactics are discussed. Didactics is often divided into three different regions, called what-region, how-region and why-region. The what-region is concerned with the content of teaching, the how-region with ways of teaching and the why-region with explanations of curriculum choices selection, teaching, etc. In relation to this division, the distinctions between narrow and broad didactics have been introduced. By some scholars, the broad definition includes the what-region as well as the how-region whereas the narrow definition restricts didactics to the what-region. According to other scholars, ²broad didactics² refer to the what-region and ²narrow didactics² to the how-region. In both cases, the adjectives narrow and broad seem to be more rethorical than guided by an interest of giving an objective demarcation of didactics. To me, it seems to counteract an integration of the different regions of didactics."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un enlace a una universidad española:

http://www.udc.es/cap1i/departamento.asp?Dep=126

Si quieres puedes usar \"Educational methodology \" pero me parece que si trata de un texto formal podrás usar la primera opción.

Otro enlace del Reino Unido

http://www.sosig.ac.uk/roads/cgi-bin/tempbyhand.pl?query=982...

Suerte,

jL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excelente referencia:

http://www.ubu.es/relacinter/relacinter_eng/ects/ectsingles/...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
14 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos a Monterrey

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instructional method


Explanation:
none

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedagogy/instruction/training


Explanation:
I have also found "didactics" but it doesn;t seem to be the best choice here.
HTH

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In the US we would say pedagogy.
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How to teach musical self-expression


Explanation:
The whole phrase:
Expresión musical y su "didáctica"

could be translated:
How to teach musical self-expression,

leaving it obvious that if you know how to teach ME, you know about ME.



ryan_red

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: la didáctica de la expresión musical sounds like el método/técnicas/procedimiento usado para enseñar expresión músical Take care, JL
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didactics


Explanation:
simply that

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063