KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: No one in his right mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nadie en su sano juicio
English translation:No one in his right mind
Entered by: Parrot

09:39 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sentence
Nadie en su sano juicio...
Amazon
No one in his right mind
Explanation:
(generally followed by conditional "would").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No one in his right mind
Parrot
4 +1nobody of sound mind (would ....)
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No one in his right mind


Explanation:
(generally followed by conditional "would").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: great!
2 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
24 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nobody of sound mind (would ....)


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: I really like this one. mzm
1 day13 hrs