KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

En consecuencia, se ha prolongado el plazo para poder matricularse

English translation: Therefore, the enrollment term has been extended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En consecuencia, se ha prolongado el plazo para poder matricularse
English translation:Therefore, the enrollment term has been extended
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

20:09 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: En consecuencia, se ha prolongado el plazo para poder matricularse
lo he traducido asi . In consequence, there has extended the process........
pero no estoy muy segura
xxxc4rmen
Therefore, the enrollment term has been extended
Explanation:
Así lo pondría... suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enrollment deadline, would be even better:

28 January 1997: ASTA Chapters Invite USTAR to Present Genesis ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and the surge of requests for more presentations on the USTAR strategic plan, the
USTAR board of directors voted last week to extend the enrollment deadline ...
www.genesistds.com/genesis/press/012897.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]MINUTES ­ FEBRUARY 1, 2000 TRAVIS COUNTY COMMISSIONERS\' COURT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Gómez. Motion by Judge Biscoe and seconded by Commissioner Gómez to
extend the enrollment deadline to 5:00 February 2, 2000. Motion ...
www.co.travis.tx.us/commissioners_court/ minutes/2000/02/000201vs.pdf - Páginas similares

Letters to Howard - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... long as anyone knows. Wally says that the Secretary refused to extend
the enrollment deadline for even 30 days. Did he really think ...
www.ankn.uaf.edu/letters.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the deadline for registering has been extendedPeter Bagney
5 +2Therefore, the enrollment term has been extended
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5For this reason, the registration deadline has been extended.Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the deadline for registering has been extended


Explanation:
así

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eliyahug: "plazo" could also be "term" or "period" but this answer is good
10 mins

agree  Dan McGaffey: good choice
44 mins

agree  Robert Anderson: Righton, Peter
1 hr
  -> I appreciate all yr agrees, but it's too late!

agree  Yolanda Broad: Should I change the glossary? You do UK Eng & I do US Eng, so if we agree, the "enrollment term" version must not be very useful...
19 hrs
  -> Yolanda: I would change at least "term" to "deadline", as even Luiroi him(her)self has said. Enrollment COULD be OK, even if we prefer reg.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Therefore, the enrollment term has been extended


Explanation:
Así lo pondría... suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enrollment deadline, would be even better:

28 January 1997: ASTA Chapters Invite USTAR to Present Genesis ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and the surge of requests for more presentations on the USTAR strategic plan, the
USTAR board of directors voted last week to extend the enrollment deadline ...
www.genesistds.com/genesis/press/012897.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]MINUTES ­ FEBRUARY 1, 2000 TRAVIS COUNTY COMMISSIONERS\' COURT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Gómez. Motion by Judge Biscoe and seconded by Commissioner Gómez to
extend the enrollment deadline to 5:00 February 2, 2000. Motion ...
www.co.travis.tx.us/commissioners_court/ minutes/2000/02/000201vs.pdf - Páginas similares

Letters to Howard - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... long as anyone knows. Wally says that the Secretary refused to extend
the enrollment deadline for even 30 days. Did he really think ...
www.ankn.uaf.edu/letters.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
32 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For this reason, the registration deadline has been extended.


Explanation:
Just a word order change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:23:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If this is for the United States, registration is probably closer to the mark than enrollment.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827