KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

medianil

English translation: middle ground


00:19 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ urban development
Spanish term or phrase: medianil
En el polígono se definen varias parcelas de tamaños diferentes; además, estas parcelas son, bien subdivisibles en otras menores, o bien edificables con naves aisladas independientes, medianiles o separadas
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:middle ground
Explanation:
medianil-Middle piece of ground.
medianil -- Pared que delimita dos viviendas o edificios vecinos.

http://www.eutiquio2001.galeon.com/vocabulario.htm
medianil. n.m. tapia que separa dos campos.

http://usuarios.lycos.es/sos_del_rey_catolico/sosm.html


Hope this helps.

Bye

Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1middle groundxxxtrans4u
5medium-lying, middle- lyingDavid Welch


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle ground


Explanation:
medianil-Middle piece of ground.
medianil -- Pared que delimita dos viviendas o edificios vecinos.

http://www.eutiquio2001.galeon.com/vocabulario.htm
medianil. n.m. tapia que separa dos campos.

http://usuarios.lycos.es/sos_del_rey_catolico/sosm.html


Hope this helps.

Bye



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium-lying, middle- lying


Explanation:
in the organization of "haza" (land under cultivation or being worked), this refers to land that is between the "high" land and the "low" land, ie between the "high-lying land" and the "low-lying" land. In terms of relative elevation, then "medianil" refers to "middle-lying" ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 03:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]FRANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reconversion (objective 2). The rest of the area is characterized by medium-lying ... companies
by raising their awareness to new environmental demands and to land ...
www.maestrazgo.org/removing/book/RHONE-ALPES.pdf


FS781 - Guidelines for Selecting Farmland
... Most high-value crops do not favor low-lying land with restricted air
movement. These areas are best suited for field and forage crops. ...
www.agnr.umd.edu/MCE/Publications/ Publication.cfm?ID=177


NATURE RESEARCHERS OF AZERBAIJAN
... According to SOCAR from 7300 oil wells functioning both on sea and land ... Middle- lying
zones are considered beech forests while upper-lying zones are spreat with ...
greenaz.aznet.org/GreenAz/issues98/BT4ENGL.html


David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124