KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capitel

English translation: canopy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capitel
English translation:canopy

02:42 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general/culture
Spanish term or phrase: capitel
una cunita con capitel (en una canción tradicional cubana y escrito "capité")
Pedro Gomez
canopy
Explanation:
this is what I think they are referring too.... a crib with a canopy....

a capitel is a column in architecture, but I cannot envision a crib with columns or pillars.

Tal vez algún colega cubano nos puede sacar de dudas.

Saludos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spire, capital
María Alejandra Funes
3 +1canopy
Maria
1hoodxxxOso


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spire, capital


Explanation:
I think that "spire" fits better in your context.

* A "spire" is a tallcone-shaped structure on the top of a building such as a church.

* A "capital" is the top part of a stone column, which is sometimes decorated with stone leaves or other pattern; a technical term in architecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 03:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo> tall cone-shaped


    Collins Cobuild English Language Dictionary
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
although spire could fit, context indicates me that it won´t
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: although spire could fit, context indicates me that it won´t

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canopy


Explanation:
this is what I think they are referring too.... a crib with a canopy....

a capitel is a column in architecture, but I cannot envision a crib with columns or pillars.

Tal vez algún colega cubano nos puede sacar de dudas.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hood


Explanation:
Hola Pedro,
Otra opción, imaginando y deduciendo de "capité"... ¿capota? Puedes ver el enlace con una imagen de una cunita/cochecito con este aditamento.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 03:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mamá a la negrita
se le salen
los pies en la cunita
y la negra Merce\'
ya no sabe qué hacer.

Dru drume negrita
si te duermes
voy hacer una cunita
que va a tener capité
que va a tener cascabel.

Si tú drume
yo te traigo un mamei
bien colorao
y si no drume
yo te traigo un babalá
que da pau bau.

Dru drume negrita
si te duermes
voy hacer una cunita
que va a tener capité
que va a tener cascabel.


    Reference: http://www.armasdondiego.com/pramwithood1.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
I need the English term, but yes that´s it
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need the English term, but yes that´s it