KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

edad menor de 45

English translation: under 45 years old


10:36 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: edad menor de 45
la populacion tiene una edad menor a 45 anos......
xxxc4rmen
English translation:under 45 years old
Explanation:
Population is under 45 years old.
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8under 45 years oldKenji Otomo
5 +2the population is under 45 years of age
Carina Balbo
4'all participants
Dito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
under 45 years old


Explanation:
Population is under 45 years old.


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlotte Blank
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Sara Noss
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Rowan Morrell
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Roxana Marian
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes, you use "years old" for population.
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the population is under 45 years of age


Explanation:
es "the" population porque estamos hablando de una población específica. years of age" es otra expresión posible.
suerte, carmen.

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
10 mins

agree  Betina Frisone
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'all participants


Explanation:
Maybe better to be more precise. e.g.

\'all participants were < 45 years of age\'


Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94