KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mongetes

English translation: fava beans // haricot beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mongetes
English translation:fava beans // haricot beans
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

11:55 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Spanish tapas
Spanish term or phrase: mongetes
butifarra con mongetes... another Spanish tapa, this is the last one
Mary Bauer
Spain
botifarra amb mongetes" >> Catalan sausage with beans)
Explanation:
Hola,

No crro que tengas que especificar que tipo de luguminosa asi que 'beans' va bien.

Espero te ayude:

The main Catalan dishes include "escudella i carn d´olla"· (vegetable, stew, rice, noodles and potatoes served as a soup), followed by "el cocido" (stew) with haricot beans, "botifarra" (Catalan sausage), "pilota" (minced beef), bread, eggs and selected spices. Valencian "paella" comes under the name of "arros a la cassola". "La Zarzuela" is a dish consisting of monk fish, grouper, prawns or king prawns, squid and mussels. If lobsters used instead of king prawns it is known as "opera", "Suqet de peix" is another dish containing a variety of fish. Other typical dishes include "bacalla a la Llauna" (cod cooked and seasoned in a metal boiling-pan), "faves a la catalana" (large haricot beans), and "botifarra amb mongetes" (Catalan sausage with beans). There is also a wide variety of confectionery. For example "crema catalan", "mel i mato" (cottage cheese with honey, "torrons" (a kind of nougat), "postre de music" (pine kernels and raisins), etc. Important wines include those from Peralada, Alella, Taragona, Priorat (red wine), El Penedes (red and white) and the sparkling wines from El Penedés and Peralada.

Sort (suerte),

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé de darte el link:

http://www.cityinfonetz.de/homepages/gliesman/barna/!barcelo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si quieres la receta:


4 persones

Ingredients:
500 g de botifarra crua
600 g. de mongetes seques cuites
3 grans d\'alls
sal
oli
julivert

Cal tenir les mongetes seques cuites amb anterioritat.
Poseu la graella al foc, preferentment de carbo o de llenya. Quan estigui calenta, poseu-hi la botifarra (previament punxada amb un escuradents perque no es trenqui). Deixeu-la a foc lent per tal que es cogui per dintre.
Poseu una paella al foc amb una mica d\'oli (pot ser del fregit); quan estigui calent, tireu-hi les mongetes perque es fregeixin be.
Removeu-les amb compte, fins que siguin daurades.
Talleu les botifarres en quatre trossos, serviu-les en quatre plats amb les mongetes al costat, assaonades amb all i julivert picats.


Lo tradicional son las habas (fava beans) pero a veces se usan las pochas (alubias pochas) o incluso garbanzos. Sea lo que uses...un buen caldo tinto y pan del pueblo no podrán faltar.

Buen apetito,

JL

Aquí tienes las fotos de las \'mongetes\':

http://www.foodsubs.com/Beans.html

fava bean = broad bean = butter bean = Windsor bean = horse bean = English bean = fool = foul = ful = feve = faba = haba = habas Pronunciation: FAH-vah Notes: These meaty, strongly flavored beans have been around for ages, and they work well in sides dishes, soups, or salads. The larger ones are the best. Tender fresh fava beans are available in the fall and are much better tasting than canned, dried, or frozen ones. Fresh young fava beans need only be shelled, but mature beans must also be peeled to rid them of a waxy skin that surrounds each bean. The best way to do this is to blanch the shelled beans for a minute in boiling water, then plunge them into cold water, and then pull off the skins. Substitutes: fresh fava beans OR lima beans OR brown beans (These are sometimes called Egyptian brown beans. They\'re smaller, but a very close substitute.) OR chickpeas OR soybeans (in a pinch)
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Jose, see you later at the "Pow-Wow" in Barcelona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4botifarra amb mongetes" >> Catalan sausage with beans)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5sausages with haricot beansxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
botifarra amb mongetes" >> Catalan sausage with beans)


Explanation:
Hola,

No crro que tengas que especificar que tipo de luguminosa asi que 'beans' va bien.

Espero te ayude:

The main Catalan dishes include "escudella i carn d´olla"· (vegetable, stew, rice, noodles and potatoes served as a soup), followed by "el cocido" (stew) with haricot beans, "botifarra" (Catalan sausage), "pilota" (minced beef), bread, eggs and selected spices. Valencian "paella" comes under the name of "arros a la cassola". "La Zarzuela" is a dish consisting of monk fish, grouper, prawns or king prawns, squid and mussels. If lobsters used instead of king prawns it is known as "opera", "Suqet de peix" is another dish containing a variety of fish. Other typical dishes include "bacalla a la Llauna" (cod cooked and seasoned in a metal boiling-pan), "faves a la catalana" (large haricot beans), and "botifarra amb mongetes" (Catalan sausage with beans). There is also a wide variety of confectionery. For example "crema catalan", "mel i mato" (cottage cheese with honey, "torrons" (a kind of nougat), "postre de music" (pine kernels and raisins), etc. Important wines include those from Peralada, Alella, Taragona, Priorat (red wine), El Penedes (red and white) and the sparkling wines from El Penedés and Peralada.

Sort (suerte),

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé de darte el link:

http://www.cityinfonetz.de/homepages/gliesman/barna/!barcelo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si quieres la receta:


4 persones

Ingredients:
500 g de botifarra crua
600 g. de mongetes seques cuites
3 grans d\'alls
sal
oli
julivert

Cal tenir les mongetes seques cuites amb anterioritat.
Poseu la graella al foc, preferentment de carbo o de llenya. Quan estigui calenta, poseu-hi la botifarra (previament punxada amb un escuradents perque no es trenqui). Deixeu-la a foc lent per tal que es cogui per dintre.
Poseu una paella al foc amb una mica d\'oli (pot ser del fregit); quan estigui calent, tireu-hi les mongetes perque es fregeixin be.
Removeu-les amb compte, fins que siguin daurades.
Talleu les botifarres en quatre trossos, serviu-les en quatre plats amb les mongetes al costat, assaonades amb all i julivert picats.


Lo tradicional son las habas (fava beans) pero a veces se usan las pochas (alubias pochas) o incluso garbanzos. Sea lo que uses...un buen caldo tinto y pan del pueblo no podrán faltar.

Buen apetito,

JL

Aquí tienes las fotos de las \'mongetes\':

http://www.foodsubs.com/Beans.html

fava bean = broad bean = butter bean = Windsor bean = horse bean = English bean = fool = foul = ful = feve = faba = haba = habas Pronunciation: FAH-vah Notes: These meaty, strongly flavored beans have been around for ages, and they work well in sides dishes, soups, or salads. The larger ones are the best. Tender fresh fava beans are available in the fall and are much better tasting than canned, dried, or frozen ones. Fresh young fava beans need only be shelled, but mature beans must also be peeled to rid them of a waxy skin that surrounds each bean. The best way to do this is to blanch the shelled beans for a minute in boiling water, then plunge them into cold water, and then pull off the skins. Substitutes: fresh fava beans OR lima beans OR brown beans (These are sometimes called Egyptian brown beans. They\'re smaller, but a very close substitute.) OR chickpeas OR soybeans (in a pinch)


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks Jose, see you later at the "Pow-Wow" in Barcelona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smoralestrad
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Parrot: y te recomiendo caracoles leridanos al ajillo y perejil...
6 mins
  -> je je je je Hola a los dos!!!

agree  xxxtazdog
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Cindy

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
1 hr
  -> Danke, Stefanie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sausages with haricot beans


Explanation:
In the dining room the Catalan cuisine offers assortments of forest mushrooms and a variety of sausages, not forgetting “butifarra con mongetes” (sausages with haricot beans).
http://www.kingholidaysusa.com/pousadas_paradores/paradores/...

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308