KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Coche de seguimiento (una especie de escolta de seguridad)

English translation: follow vehicle // follow-vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Coche de seguimiento (una especie de escolta de seguridad)
English translation:follow vehicle // follow-vehicle
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

12:19 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Coche de seguimiento (una especie de escolta de seguridad)
No context.
Amazon
follow vehicle // follow-vehicle
Explanation:
Hola,

If you are talking about VIP protection management:

follow vehicle

US Secret Service calls the President's follow car "halfback" while the State Department security van is called "fullback".

Suerte,

JL

See "Support Vehicles" here:

http://www.firstresponse.net.au/services/vip/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

http://www.ipg-protect.com/doc039.htm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3follow vehicle // follow-vehicleJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2convoy car
Parrot
5Escort car
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convoy car


Explanation:
A car that forms part of a convoy following a main event (may be a VIP, a cycling tour, etc.) I am not sure there is a specific term for this, but below you'll find an example:


    Reference: http://www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020112/ldh1.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
15 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
44 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follow vehicle // follow-vehicle


Explanation:
Hola,

If you are talking about VIP protection management:

follow vehicle

US Secret Service calls the President's follow car "halfback" while the State Department security van is called "fullback".

Suerte,

JL

See "Support Vehicles" here:

http://www.firstresponse.net.au/services/vip/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

http://www.ipg-protect.com/doc039.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escort car


Explanation:
This term - as defined by babylon.com - denotes a variety of possible meanings.
It is explained as used in a number of different languages, which is nice, as one can see the overlapping meanings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention! Reference amendment:
The second reference listed above should read:
http://www.babylon.information@aclick.

Thank you,
mzm


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
    Reference: http://www.babylon-information@click
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: I believe one must specify what type of escort vehicle one is dealing with. An escort mobile unit used for perimetral (non-sterile zone) security does not meet the requirements of a follow-vehicle.
14 mins