KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

armonía ciudadana

English translation: social harmony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:armonía ciudadana
English translation:social harmony
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

12:32 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: armonía ciudadana
Social Harmony?

el centro quiere promulgar la justicia y la armonía ciudadana

L.Am Spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
social harmony
Explanation:
or you could also say social understanding.
Good luck!!
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3social harmony
mirta
3Yes. Social harmony within the city.Sara Noss
2peaceful co-existenceGordon Keitch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social harmony


Explanation:
or you could also say social understanding.
Good luck!!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
36 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes. Social harmony within the city.


Explanation:
I think your option is good. This isn't
for grading, it's just to show support.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peaceful co-existence


Explanation:
It really depends on the register of the text. My suggestion is perhaps a little clinical for some uses. What you propose would obviously fit the meaning.

Gordon Keitch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16