KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

En tiempo record

English translation: In record time!


15:44 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: En tiempo record
Se efiere a que nunca se logró algo tan rápido.
MV
English translation:In record time!
Explanation:
Suerte.
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12In record time!Sara Noss
5 +1in record time
Jessica Klingberg
4 +1record breaking
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record breaking


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: record breaking time. Your option is much better. :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
In record time!


Explanation:
Suerte.
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins
  -> Cheers SJH!

agree  Refugio: This expression is much more commonly used than record-breaking time
3 mins
  -> Hi, Refugio. Thank you. I've often heard Nitza's version during over excited sports commentaries. But then, I don't watch sport that often. ;-)

agree  Gail
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Gail.

agree  Maria Riegger
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria.

agree  Rick Henry
33 mins
  -> Gracias Rick.

agree  Parrot
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Parrot.

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
35 mins
  -> Ta Anna.

agree  María Alejandra Funes
39 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Alejandra.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
50 mins
  -> Thank you for the browniZ. :-)

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Cheers to you, Andycw.

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, LoreAC.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in record time


Explanation:
The same phrase is used in English.

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins