KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

despreocupación

English translation: Worry-free / reliability / reliable results / peace of mind / a product you can trust


17:03 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ laundry detergent - market research
Spanish term or phrase: despreocupación
No tengo mucho contexto porque es un cuadro de Powerpoint donde aparecen varias palabras relacionadas con la imagen de un determinado jabón. Dice: liberación, despreocupación, relax.
La idea es que la mujer se despreocupa de la ropa porque confía en que el jabón logra buenos resultados, qué palabra utilizarían por despreocupación en este caso. Unconcern parece tener un sentido negativo que despreocupación en este caso no tiene. Any suggestion?
TIA
VANINA
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:Worry-free / reliability / reliable results / peace of mind / a product you can trust
Explanation:
A few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 23:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or trustworthy
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Worry-free / reliability / reliable results / peace of mind / a product you can trustRefugio
5 +2carefreeness
Stefanie Guim Marce
5content / satisfied / comfortable / at easeES > EN (US)
4being free and easyeliyahug
4hassle freeGail
4... freedom, NONCHALANCE, relaxation...
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Worry-free / reliability / reliable results / peace of mind / a product you can trust


Explanation:
A few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 23:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or trustworthy

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: peace of mind sounds good for the context
3 mins
  -> Thanks, estel(a)?

agree  GoodWords: All good; my vote for worry-free/peace of mind. A product you can trust good too, but rather long.
15 mins
  -> how about trustworthy, then?

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: worry-free
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Alfredo

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: I like worry-free. mzm
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Georgetina

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  ES > EN (US): worry-free :o)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, suestru

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carefreeness


Explanation:
something like "don't be preoccupied"

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: not so sure but was going to suggest 'carefree' myself
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US): carefree :o)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hassle free


Explanation:
Review On Ariel Detergent by sharmartis -- MouthShut.com
... Average Product Rating : (based on 8 Member Reviews). Pros : the
quality, the hassle free Cons : Price, Ariel Detergent. Recommend ...
www.mouthshut.com/readreview/9184-1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... freedom, NONCHALANCE, relaxation...


Explanation:
could be your whole line.

Problem here really is finding a NOUN.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: easy unconcern or indifference?
19 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
content / satisfied / comfortable / at ease


Explanation:
if you're not worried, you probably feel like this...

hope this helps! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:51:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms of \"carefree\" :o)


    Roget's Thesaurus, 6th edition
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being free and easy


Explanation:
this sounds like the kind of remark you would see in an ad for women's products. "Taking it easy" sounds too masculine for this context.


eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8