KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chatura

English translation: Just an idea


22:16 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ market research study
Spanish term or phrase: chatura
Habla sobre el cambio que hizo una marca de jabón en su publicidad y dice "bajó al nivel de X y X, el de la chatura total".
X e Y son otras marcas de jabón más económicas y de menor calidad.
Any suggestions?
Tks
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:Just an idea
Explanation:
absolute mediocrity

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(the quality is) poor (abysmal/pathetic/appalling/etc.)
Yolanda Broad
4average standard
mirta
3Just an idea
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just an idea


Explanation:
absolute mediocrity

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average standard


Explanation:
or low standard, como para no herir susceptibilidades. Suerte!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the quality is) poor (abysmal/pathetic/appalling/etc.)


Explanation:
This is a lot more fun than something on ball bearings, so I'm throwing out what I can come up with, using my WordPerfect thesaurus function:

The quality is poor
abysmal
appalling
pathetic
mediocre
pitiful
dreadful
awful
frightful
unacceptable
disappointing
a real letdown

The quality stinks



    WordPerfect's thesaurus
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs